DocketNumber: 20200463-CA
[…] See generallyUtah Code Ann. §§ 77
-23a-1 to -16 (LexisNexis 2017 & Supp. 2022). We then address Sadat’s challenge to the district court’s determination that Officer had demonstrated necessity under the Act. I ¶16 The Act generally prohibits the nonconsensual interception and disclosure of wire, electronic, or oral communications. See generallyid.
§ 77-23a-2(4) (2017). 9 The Act, however, allows law enforcement in certain criminal investigations to seek court authorization to intercept and use such communications. See id. §§ 77-23a-2(3)–(4), -8, -10. In its findings that precede the substantive text of the Act, the Utah Legislature explains that because “[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and oral communications in their criminal activities,” “[t]he interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of justice.” Id. § 77-23a-2(3).