DocketNumber: 20200463-CA
[…] Braddy, 722 F. App’x 231, 235 (3d Cir. 2017) (holding that “wiretaps were necessary to uncover the full scope of the conspiracy” despite the fact that “traditional investigative techniques may be sufficient to implicate some members of a conspiracy”). Thus, we conclude that the district court correctly determined that Officer had complied with the necessity requirement of section 77-23a-10(1)(c) of the Act and did not err in denying the motion to suppress. CONCLUSION ¶34 In seeking authorization for wiretaps of the mobile phones of Tamer and Sadat Hebeishy, Officer demonstrated that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or too 20200463-CA 162022 UT App 134
State v. Hebeishy dangerous.” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 77
-23a-10(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2017).