DocketNumber: 20210704-CA
[…] Id. ¶ 25. ¶17 The Utah Code provides that “the medical aspects” of a workers’ compensation case may be referred “to a medical panel appointed by an administrative law judge.” See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). In interpreting this statute, our supreme court observed that section 601 “does not explicitly require that the members of a medical panel be impartial.” Gamez,2022 UT 20
, ¶ 38. However, [w]hile there is no direct language in section 601 establishing such a requirement, it can be inferred from the use of “impartial” in subsection 601(1)(d),[3] which grants the adjudication division the authority to “employ a medical director or one or more medical consultants” as “an alternative method of obtaining an impartial medical evaluation of the medical aspects of a controverted case” if certain conditions are met. Id. ¶ 39. 3. Around the same time Gamez v. Utah Labor Commission,2022 UT 20
,511 P.3d 1145
, was issued, subsection 601(1)(d) was redesignated as subsection 601(1)(e).