DocketNumber: 20210136-CA
[…] (2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). Thus, to obtain a bind over on manslaughter, the State had to present evidence sufficient to support a reasonable belief that Glosenger (1) recklessly (2) caused the deaths of the other people. Because the second element is undisputed, we focus our analysis on whether the State presented sufficient evidence that Glosenger acted recklessly when driving the truck. ¶16 A person acts recklessly when he or she “is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that the harm will occur.Id.
§ 76-2-103(3) (2017). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id.