DocketNumber: 20220029-CA
[…] Second, the court must find that termination of the parent’s rights is in the best interests of the child.” In re N.K.,2020 UT App 26
, ¶ 21,461 P.3d 1116
(quotation simplified). Here, Mother challenged the court’s determination that statutory grounds for termination are present. However, during oral (continued…) 20220029-CA 132022 UT App 130
In re S.T. P.3d 1116 (quotation simplified). In a case in which the child is not in the parent’s physical custody, the court conducting the best interest analysis must address certain specific considerations. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 80-4-303
(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022); see also In re J.A.L.,2022 UT 12
, ¶ 20,506 P.3d 606
. These specific considerations include “the physical, mental, or emotional condition and needs of the child and the child’s desires regarding the termination”; “the effort the child’s parent or parents have made to adjust the parent’s or parents’ circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return the child to the child’s home”; and “any other factor that the juvenile court considers relevant.”Utah Code Ann. §