DocketNumber: 20150505-CA
[…] (3) (LexisNexis 2010); see also Deed of Trust, Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (“A deed conveying title to real property to a trustee as security until the grantor repays a loan. This type of deed resembles a mortgage.”). “All right, title, interest and claim in and to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s successors in interest . . . shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before execution of the trust deed.”Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-20
(LexisNexis 2010). By the statute’s plain language, a trust deed can secure one or more obligations from the trustor. Seeid.
If the trustor “breach[es] an obligation for which the trust property is conveyed as security,” “at the option of the beneficiary, a trust deed may be foreclosed.”Id.
§ 57-1-23. ¶15 “The general rule is that payment of the secured debt extinguishes the lien of the mortgage or deed of trust by itself and instantaneously.” 55 Am. Jur. 2d Mortgages § 318 (2016); see also Jones v.