DocketNumber: 20150505-CA
[…] But under his theory there would be neither a security interest to merge, nor an interest to defend against a junior lien, if his security interest were extinguished when the McBride Note was satisfied. We must therefore determine as a matter of law whether McBride’s Trust Deed was extinguished when the McBride Note was satisfied. ¶14 “‘Trust deed’ means a deed . . . conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.”Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19
(3) (LexisNexis 2010); see also Deed of Trust, Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (“A deed conveying title to real property to a trustee as security until the grantor repays a loan. This type of deed resembles a mortgage.”). “All right, title, interest and claim in and to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s successors in interest . . . shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before execution of the trust deed.”Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-20
(LexisNexis 2010).