DocketNumber: 20151069-CA
[…] State v. Sexton ¶8 A district court has statutory authority to impose consecutive sentences.Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
(LexisNexis 2012). “When sentencing a defendant who is already serving a prison sentence for a prior felony offense, the district court must determine ‘if the sentences before the court are to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the defendant is already serving.’” State v. McDaniel,2015 UT App 135
, ¶ 5,351 P.3d 849
(quotingUtah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
(1)(b)). In making this determination, the court “shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
(2). ¶9 Sexton contends that the district court abused its discretion by ordering his sentences to be served consecutively to his existing prison sentence.