DocketNumber: 990578-CA
[…] ¶ 9 Landowners' challenge "involves an ultimate conclusion of law as to who owns the disputed piece of property. In reviewing the trial court's conclusions of law, we accord them no particular deference but review them for correctness." Falula Farms, Inc. v. Ludlow, 866 P.2d 569, 571 (Utah Ct.App. 1993).
¶ 10 Landowners support their argument that the land to the center of Old 900 South should revert to them with citation to statutory and case law that mirrors the common law regarding the ownership of the land underlying public highways. For instance, Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-103(3) (1999) states, "A transfer of land bounded by a highway on a right-of way for which the public has only an easement passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the middle of the highway." The earlier version of this statute in effect closer to the time of the conveyance from the Provo trustee to Landowners' predecessor in interest stated, "A transfer of land bounded by a highway, passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred, to the center of the highway."