DocketNumber: 20200484-CA
[…] Despite this, Nicole had recently invoked her authority under the Decree to cut off Bryant’s access to Son entirely, thus amounting to something akin to complete custodial interference. 20200484-CA 242022 UT App 46
Widdison v. Widdison ¶65 The legislature, however, has recognized that “each divorcing, separating, or adjudicated parent is entitled to . . . frequent, meaningful, and continuing access with the parent’s child consistent with the child’s best interest,”Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32
(2)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2021) (emphases added), and that, absent evidence of abuse or harm to the child, “it is in the best interests of the child to have both parents actively involved in parenting the child,”id.
§ 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii) (emphasis added). True, such relationships can be altered or even severed by operation of law.