DocketNumber: 20001128-CA
[…] Majestic Inv. Co., 818 P.2d 1311, 1313 (Utah Ct.App. 1991). To meet this burden, an appellant "must present, in comprehensive and fastidious order, every scrap of competent evidence introduced at trial which supports the very findings the appellant resists." Id. at 1315. After compiling all evidence in support of the verdict, the appellant must then show that there is a flaw in the evidence, sufficient to show that the verdict is clearly erroneous. See id.
*125 ¶ 41 We first consider whether there was sufficient evidence to convict Martinez of aggravated burglary. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1) (1999) defines burglary as follows: "A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person." Id. If, in the course of the burglary, the actor or another participant causes bodily injury to another, the burglary becomes aggravated.