DocketNumber: 20001128-CA
[…] Id. If, in the course of the burglary, the actor or another participant causes bodily injury to another, the burglary becomes aggravated. See id. § 76-6-203. It was undisputed that Martinez did not enter the home and shoot Moya; therefore, in order for the State to convict Martinez of aggravated burglary, it had to satisfy the requirements of the accomplice liability statute. See id. § 76-2-202. This allows conviction for aggravated burglary if Martinez, "acting with the mental state required for the commission of [aggravated burglary] ... solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes [aggravated burglary]." Id. In other words, the State had to prove that Martinez intentionally aided the two men in entering Moya's home that resulted in the fatal shooting of Moya.