DocketNumber: 20001128-CA
[…] "[I]n light of the evidence supporting the aggravated burglary charge and the reasonable inferences that could be drawn therefrom, a jury could reasonably conclude that [Martinez] intentionally aided [the two men] in entering [Moya's house] and intended ... a felony or assault [to occur] inside the [home]." State v. Holgate, 2000 UT 74, ¶ 28, 10 P.3d 346.
¶ 45 Next, we consider whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction of murder. Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(1)(d) (1999) the jury was instructed that in order to convict Martinez of murder they must find from the evidence that he "while in the commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of ... aggravated burglary, ... causes the death of another person other than a party." See id.
¶ 46 "Aggravated burglary is a predicate offense that removes intent as an element of [murder]." State v.