DocketNumber: 20010087-CA
[…] In proscribing a threat to do bodily injury to a person "because of any act performed or to be performed," in their capacity as a witness, subsection (2)(c) is designed to protect past, present, and future witnesses. Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of subsection (2)(c) does not limit the criminal act to either the period of time that an investigation is actually underway, or to the period of time a defendant believes an investigation is underway or pending. Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-508(1) (providing criminal penalties for inducing another person to testify falsely, withhold information, etc., where the inducer believes "that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted").
¶ 15 It is clear that the Legislature intended to provide a broad scope of coverage under subsection (2)(c) to enable prosecution of any person who makes a credible threat of bodily harm to another based on that person's statuspast, present, or futureas a witness.