DocketNumber: 20210457-CA
[…] In other words, Planned Parenthood argued that without an employment relationship pled, there was no basis to assert that Planned Parenthood had any control over Navarro, the lack of which precluded Aguila’s claims. ¶8 The district court agreed with Planned Parenthood’s arguments and dismissed Aguila’s complaint on all claims and against all parties. ¶9 First, it ruled that Aguila’s complaint against Navarro failed for lack of jurisdiction because Navarro was never served with a notice of intent to sue as required by the Act. See Utah Code § 78B-3-412(1)(a) (“A malpractice action against a health care provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff . . . gives the prospective defendant . . . at least 90 days’ prior notice of intent to commence an action . . . .”).