DocketNumber: 20210457-CA
[…] Specifically, Planned Parenthood argued that Navarro’s disclosure violated the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which could expose Planned Parenthood to “potential civil and criminal sanctions.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a) (“A person who knowingly and in violation of this part . . . discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished as provided [herein].”). Planned Parenthood argued that such an illegal act “could not be viewed as an act incident to employment” nor serve Planned Parenthood’s interests.