DocketNumber: 20200747-CA
[…] The Lawsuit ¶9 Commercial Club subsequently filed a lawsuit against GR Direct and Global Rescue alleging six causes of action. Claim 1 was a breach of contract claim against GR Direct for failure to pay the rent due under the lease agreement. Claims 2 and 6 sought to hold Global Rescue liable for GR Direct’s breach of the lease agreement under theories of alter ego or joint venture, respectively. ¶10 Claims 3 and 4 sought to void the transfer of GR Direct’s assets to Global Rescue pursuant to the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (UVTA), Utah Code §§ 25-6-101 to -502, which makes certain transfers by a debtor voidable as to a creditor. Subsection 25-6-202(1) identifies two types of voidable transfers: (a) transfers made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor” (also known as intentionally fraudulent transfers), and (b) transfers made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” leaving the debtor essentially insolvent (also known as constructively fraudulent transfers).