DocketNumber: 20200747-CA
[…] But Commercial Club has not demonstrated that the district court’s ruling in this case was in error. Because Commercial Club has not carried its burden of persuasion on appeal, we affirm the dismissal of the tortious interference claim. 10. Where the transfer is voidable under subsection (1)(a), a transferee’s conduct is relevant to determining whether the good- faith purchaser exception applies. See Utah Code § 25-6-304 (providing that “a transfer or obligation is not voidable under Subsection 25-6-202(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor”). But Commercial Club acknowledges that the good-faith purchaser exception does not apply here because the jury found that the transfer was voidable under subsection (1)(b). 20200747-CA 252023 UT App 37
Commercial Club v.