DocketNumber: 20190918-CA
[…] In response, the State contends that each argument was unpreserved and, in any event, meritless. We address these arguments in turn. A. Actus Reus of Aggravated Assault ¶30 The State charged Graydon with aggravated assault. Under the statute, aggravated assault can be committed a number of ways. See Utah Code § 76-5-103(2). As charged here, the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Graydon made “a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another.” Id. § 76-5-103(2)(a)(ii). In closing, the prosecutor thus argued that Graydon made a threat when “he went back to his [vehicle and] pulled the gun out.”