DocketNumber: 20220466-CA
[…] Office for Victims of Crime v. Hembree that a court is prohibited from entering a restitution order without holding a hearing unless, among other requirements, the prosecutor certifies to the court that he or she “has consulted with all victims, including [UOVC].”Id.
§ 77-38b-205(4)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, while the law contemplates that victims and prosecuting attorneys must work together in some respects, the two entities are still not one and the same. ¶18 Second, UOVC was not “bound” by Prosecutor’s actions here. 3 Section 77-38b-205(6)(a) of the Utah Code states that “[i]f a court does not order restitution at sentencing . . . , the prosecuting attorney or the victim may file a motion for restitution” within the time period allowed by statute. (Emphasis added.) This subsection makes clear that victims may submit a request for restitution separately from a prosecutor.