DocketNumber: 20220466-CA
[…] Office for Victims of Crime v. Hembree 38b-205(4) (“If a court does not enter an order for restitution at sentencing, the court shall schedule a hearing to enter an order for restitution . . . .”), and subsection 77-38b-205(6) provides for what action should be taken when the court does not enter such an order, seeid.
§ 77-38b-205(6)(a) (“If a court does not order restitution at sentencing . . . , the prosecuting attorney or the victim may file a motion for restitution within the time periods described in Subsection (5).”). This statutory scheme clearly demonstrates the legislature’s understanding and desire that restitution can be determined and declared either at sentencing or within the statutorily specified period after sentencing.