DocketNumber: 20220466-CA
[…] ; Salt Lake City v. Ausbeck,2011 UT App 269
, ¶ 4 n.2,274 P.3d 991
, cert. denied,268 P.3d 192
(Utah 2011). The supreme court has explained that “the Double Jeopardy Clause only proscribes resentencing where the defendant has developed a legitimate expectation of finality in his original sentence.” State v. Rodrigues,2009 UT 62
, ¶ 36,218 P.3d 610
(quotation simplified). Holding a restitution hearing and ordering restitution would not violate due process because the law specifically allows for decisions to be made regarding restitution after a sentence has been imposed. See, e.g., Utah Code § 77-38b-205(4) (“If a court does not enter an order for restitution at sentencing, the court shall schedule a hearing to enter an order for restitution . . . .”). The law anticipates that there will be scenarios where restitution is decided after sentencing and gives a timeline in which such motions may be made. See id. § 77-38b- 205(5).