DocketNumber: 20220466-CA
[…] Specifically, Hembree contends that UOVC should have appealed from the sentencing order rather than the district court’s denial of its post- sentencing motion for restitution. This argument is incorrect for two primary reasons. 20220466-CA 32023 UT App 112
Office for Victims of Crime v. Hembree ¶8 First, the district court’s sentencing order is distinct from its order denying restitution. Utah law addresses sentencing and restitution determinations separately and allows for sentencing and restitution to be imposed at different times. See Utah Code § 77-38b-205(5). Section 77-38b-205(1) of the Utah Code states, “If a defendant is convicted, . . . the court shall order a defendant, as part of the sentence imposed . . . , to pay restitution to all victims . . . .” Id. § 77-38b-205(1). While the availability of restitution hinges on a conviction, restitution can be determined and imposed after sentencing. See id. § 77-38b-205(5).