DocketNumber: 20200184-CA
[…] Regarding future treatment, Hoffman argues that a “medical panel’s recommendations become problematic because members of a panel are not the treating physicians and do not have any history with the claimant and are not able to follow the claimant’s response to any particular treatment.” Hoffman asserts that a “treating physician is in the best position to make and implement and monitor recommended future treatment.” ¶24 But the role of a medical panel is well settled by statute and caselaw. Utah Code section 34A-2-601 establishes that “[a]n administrative law judge may base the administrative law judge’s finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical panel.” Utah Code § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(i). Even if treating physicians are best positioned to prescribe and adjust a treatment plan, this reality would not render a medical panel’s conclusions and recommendations legally impotent.