DocketNumber: 89-NCR-89G
[…] The state penalties and sentencing matrix for cocaine possession and distribution will be considered at sentencing as well as other pertinent information about the defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."); cf. United States v. Boshell, 728 F. Supp. 632 (E.D.Wash.1990).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
[1] Both defendants also argued that their recommended sentences violated the Eighth Amendment prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.