DocketNumber: Record 981185
[…] Massie v. Firmstone, 134 Va. 450, 462, 114 S.E. 652, 656 (1922). Thus, while Paul Patterson may have sought to establish that his wife was merely a nominal holder of a marital asset, his case cannot rise above his own testimony that the Crestar certificate was solely subject to the control and wishes of his wife. This evidence, in conjunction with the evidence presented by the respondents, supports the trial court's determination that the Crestar certificate was Ernestine Patterson's sole property.
Paul Patterson next contends that Code § 6.1-125.5 mandates reversal of the trial court's decision because under that statute "[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created."[2] He further cites Code § 6.1-125.3 which provides that "a joint account between persons married to each other shall belong to them equally ... unless ... there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent."