DocketNumber: Record 051708.
[…] We now turn to C & C's assignment of cross-error. C & C asserts that Code § 36-49.2 bars the Authority from using its power of eminent domain to acquire and redevelop properties in the conservation project area for industrial use. The circuit court held that Code § 36-49.2 "merely expands the means by which property may be acquired by the housing authority." Because the circuit court's interpretation of the statute is correct, we will affirm the circuit court's judgment.
Code § 36-49.2 provides:
In addition to the other powers to acquire real property by purchase or lease, an authority is specifically empowered to purchase or lease real property for immediate or future use, without the exercise of the power of eminent domain, for improvement and development for sale, lease, or sublease as industrial sites, scientific research laboratory sites, educational institution sites or sites for housing persons displaced from other lands of the authority.
The language of this statute does not specifically prohibit the use of condemnation proceedings for acquisition of land which will be used as an industrial site.