DocketNumber: Record 171428
[…] Both the Constitution of Virginia and the enabling statutes enacted by the General 12 Assembly are written in purposefully broad terms. While arguably controversial, the SCC’s approval of the WWISC does not offend any provision of the Constitution or the Code of Virginia. 1. Governing Constitutional and Statutory Provisions The Constitution of Virginia authorizes the SCC to regulate “rates, charges, and services and . . . facilities of railroad, telephone, gas, and electric companies.” Va. Const. art. IX, § 2. Although water companies are not explicitly mentioned, Article IX, Section 2 further states, “[t]he Commission shall have such other powers and duties not inconsistent with this Constitution as may be prescribed by law.”Id. Code §
12.1-12 confers on the SCC the power and duty to “regulat[e] the rates, charges, services, and facilities of all public service companies as defined in [Code] § 56-1,” which includes water supply companies and wastewater companies, “[s]ubject to such criteria and other requirements as may be prescribed by law.” See also Code § 56-35. “When the rate of return has been determined, the Commission exercises primarily an administrative duty in deciding where, how, and from what source or sources the increased revenue awarded is to be obtained.” Anheuser-Busch Cos. v. Virginia Nat. Gas, Inc.,244 Va. 44