DocketNumber: Record 171428
[…] See also Code § 56-35. “When the rate of return has been determined, the Commission exercises primarily an administrative duty in deciding where, how, and from what source or sources the increased revenue awarded is to be obtained.” Anheuser-Busch Cos. v. Virginia Nat. Gas, Inc.,244 Va. 44
, 47,418 S.E.2d 857
, 859 (1992). Code § 56-235, which sets out the SCC’s general ratemaking authority, provides in relevant part: If upon investigation the rates, tolls, charges, schedules, or joint rates of any public utility[, including water or wastewater companies, see Code § 56-232(A)(1),] operating in this Commonwealth shall be found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or to be preferential or otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of law, the State Corporation Commission shall have power to fix and order substituted therefor such rate or rates, tolls, charges or schedules as shall be just and reasonable. All rates, tolls, charges or 13 schedules set by the Commission shall be valid only if they are in full conformance with the provisions of this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Code § 56-235.2 states in relevant part: A. Any rate, toll, charge or schedule of any public utility operating in this Commonwealth shall be considered to be just and reasonable only if: (1) the public utility has demonstrated that such rates, tolls, charges or schedules in the aggregate provide revenues not in excess of the aggregate actual costs incurred by the public utility in serving customers within the jurisdiction of the