DocketNumber: Record 180473; Record 180557
[…] Before filing the motion to dismiss based upon the forum selection clauses, HSBC extensively utilized the “litigation machinery” of the circuit court by arguing and receiving rulings on a demurrer, a plea in bar, a motion craving oyer, several discovery motions, a motion to have a 13 judge assigned to the case, leave to file a third-party complaint, and a motion to dismiss on the grounds of forum non conveniens. Had HSBC intended to enforce the clauses, it could have mentioned them in its motion to dismiss. See Code § 8.01-265 (“Good cause [to dismiss an action in favor of a more convenient forum] shall be deemed to include, but not to be limited to, the agreement of the parties.”). It did not do so. Instead, HSBC chose to pursue litigation in the circuit court for more than six months in a manner that was inconsistent with its supposed contractual right to litigate in New York.