DocketNumber: Record 180473; Record 180557
[…] Thus, we must look to Virginia law to determine whether the circuit court erred in ruling that the timeliness of the motion to dismiss was governed by Code § 8.01-264, and that HSBC did not waive its right to assert the forum selection clauses as a basis for a change in venue. A question of statutory interpretation presents a question of law, subject to de novo review by this Court. Boynton v. Kilgore,271 Va. 220
, 227 (2006). In our analysis, we seek to give effect to the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute by applying the plain meaning of the language used.Id. Code §
8.01-260 states that “the venue for any action shall be deemed proper only if laid in accordance with the provisions of §§ 8.01-261 and 8.01-262.” (Emphases added.) Code § 8.01-261 lists forums designated as “Category A” or preferred venues, and, in turn, Code § 8.01-262 lists forums designated as “Category B” or permissible venues.