DocketNumber: Record 180473; Record 180557
[…] Code § 8.01-264(A) does not address an instance, as here, in which venue is properly laid but another forum has been otherwise agreed to by the parties in a forum selection clause. See Atlantic Marine Constr. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for the W. Dist. of Texas,571 U.S. 49
, 59 (2013) (“[A] forum selection clause does not render venue in a court ‘wrong’ or ‘improper.’”). Thus, the circuit court erred when it found that HSBC sought timely enforcement of the forum selection clauses because its motion purportedly complied with the requirements of Code § 8.01-264(A). Code § 8.01-264 does not address or apply to motions to dismiss based upon forum selection clauses, and the circuit court erred when it placed significant weight on and erroneously determined this improper factor. 10 “[N]otwithstanding the provisions of [Code] §§ 8.01-195.4, 8.01-260, 8.01-261 and 8.01- 262,” for good cause shown, a court may dismiss an action in favor of “a more convenient forum.” Code § 8.01-265. “Good cause shall be deemed to include, but not be limited to, the agreement of the parties.” Code § 8.01-265 (emphasis added).