DocketNumber: Record 141623
[…] Similarly, the statute is silent on the manner in which such facts may be developed.
Johnson also asserts that the Supreme Court's decision in Miller further demonstrates the requisite "particularized need." However, as discussed below, Johnson's reliance on Miller is misplaced and, therefore, we need not address whether the applicability of Miller to a specific case can provide a "particularized need" under the proper circumstances.
Code § 53.1-40.01 states:
Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony, (i) who has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has served at least five years of the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed may petition the Parole Board for conditional release. The Parole Board shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
While Johnson makes much about the low statistical probability of release under Code § 53.1-40.01, we find his argument to be, at present, speculative because the statistical data Johnson relies on does not include juvenile offenders. Indeed, as has been recently noted,