DocketNumber: 130179
[…] After so viewing the evidence, the question is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In sum, if there is evidence to support the conviction, the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its judgment, even if its view of the evidence might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial. Lawlor v. Commonwealth,285 Va. 187
, 223-24,738 S.E.2d 847
, 868, cert. denied ___ U.S. ___,134 S. Ct. 427
(2013) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally” engages in certain proscribed acts “shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” The purpose of the statute “is to protect minors from adults who might exploit certain types of relationships.” Sadler v. Commonwealth, 2765 Va. 762
, 765,667 S.E.2d 783
, 785 (2008).