DocketNumber: 190047
[…] “Rather, the relevant question is, upon review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational 2 trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Smith v. Commonwealth,296 Va. 450
, 460 (2018) (emphases in original) (alteration and citations omitted). Code § 18.2-272(A) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who drives or operates any motor vehicle . . . during the time for which he was deprived of the right to do so” for various specified offenses, “after his license has been revoked pursuant to” various specified statutes, or “in violation of the terms of a restricted license . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor,” while “[a]ny person convicted of three violations of this section committed within a