DocketNumber: 181375
[…] RF&PCorp., 247 Va. at 316
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). As we have already discussed, the Foundation and GMU are independent corporate entities. While the Foundation and GMU acknowledge that they share a unique business relationship, their relationship is governed by formal contractual arrangements that reflect their independent status. The circuit court did not err when it found that the Foundation is not the “alter ego” of GMU. 4. The Foundation is not the agent of GMU for purposes of VFOIA Code § 2.2-3701 defines “public records” as materials “in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.” Transparent argues that the Foundation’s records are public records under VFOIA because the Foundation is the 20 agent of GMU. 5 Transparent urges the Court to reverse the circuit court and order the Foundation to disclose the requested records.