DocketNumber: 181375
[…] the Foundation, collect private donations and gifts and pass them on to the public entities, like GMU. We agree with the circuit court’s finding that the Foundation was not “wholly or principally supported by public funds” and as such does not fit within the definition of a “public body.” 3. The Foundation is not the alter ego of GMU for purposes of VFOIA Transparent next contends that the circuit court erred in concluding that the Foundation could not be considered an alter ego of GMU for purposes of VFOIA. Transparent urges us to determine that the circuit court erroneously applied Code § 23.1-1010(3) and disregarded the factors enunciated in RF&P Corp. when it found that the Foundation was “not susceptible to a claim of veil piercing.” Code § 23.1-1010(3) expressly allows public institutions to “[c]reate or continue the existence of one or more nonprofit entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting, managing, and administering grants and gifts and bequests, including endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust.” Contrary to Transparent’s argument, we agree with the circuit court that veil piercing is not warranted when, as here, conduct is “expressly authorized by the General Assembly.” We also disagree with Transparent’s assertion that the circuit court disregarded RF&P Corp.