DocketNumber: 181375
[…] gifts; and 2. Consistent with § 10 of Chapter 33 of the Acts of Assembly of 1927, in measuring the extent to which the Commonwealth shall finance higher education in the Commonwealth, the availability of the endowment funds and unrestricted gifts from private sources received by public institutions of higher education . . . shall neither be taken into consideration in nor used to reduce state appropriations or payments and shall be used in accordance with the wishes of the donors of such funds to strengthen the services rendered by these institutions to the people of the Commonwealth. 3 Code § 23.1-1010(3) provides that public institutions may “[c]reate or continue the existence of one or more nonprofit entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting, managing, and administering grants and gifts and bequests, including endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust.” 7 sustaining the demurrer, the court “conclude[d] that, as a matter of law, where an employee of a public body serves in an official capacity for a third party, that service does not automatically subject documents held by that third party to VFOIA [disclosure obligations].”