DocketNumber: 181375
[…] Transparent urges us to look at the function of the entity while the Foundation and GMU urge us to look at the origin of the entity and whether the organizations are separate. We disagree with Transparent’s interpretation. Code § 2.2-3701 defines “public body” as including “any committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body.” “This provision simply includes committees, subcommittees, or entities within the types of public bodies covered by FOIA.” Beck v. Shelton,267 Va. 482
, 487 (2004).