DocketNumber: Record 170894
[…] Read Properties’ claims against Francis Hospitality and Delta for statutory business conspiracy pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500 are predicated on its claims against Francis Hospitality and Delta for tortious interference with the lease agreement. SeeDunlap, 287 Va. at 215
(holding that a cause of action for tortious interference with contract may qualify as the requisite unlawful act to proceed on a statutory business conspiracy claim under Code §§ 18.2- 499 and -500). 5 Because Read Properties’ underlying claims of tortious interference with 5 Code § 18.2-500(A) states that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of [Code] § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel.” Code § 18.2-499(A) imposes criminal liability on [a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii)