DocketNumber: 091991
[…] Rogers, 270 Va. 468, 479, 621 S.E.2d 59, 64 (2005) (quoting Code § 8.01-401.3.). "An expert's testimony is admissible not only when scientific knowledge is required, but when experience and observation in a special calling give the expert knowledge of a subject beyond that of persons of common knowledge and ordinary experience." Neblett v. Hunter, 207 Va. 335, 339, 150 S.E.2d 115, 118 (1966). Additionally, under Code § 8.01-401.1, an expert's opinion may be based upon "facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness."
However, we also have recognized that the admission of expert testimony is limited and "subject to certain fundamental requirements, including the requirement that the evidence be based on an adequate foundation."