DocketNumber: 100160
[…] On appeal, Hall challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction, in particular the holding that Hall was in "custody" for purposes of Code § 18.2-478. In deciding this question, "[w]e are bound by the trial court's factual findings unless those findings are plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence," Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 168, 655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008), but, we "review de novo the issue of law whether the . . . facts before us establish" that Hall was in "custody" within the meaning of Code § 18.2-478. Bristol v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 568, 573, 636 S.E.2d 460, 463 (2006).
The relevant provisions of Code § 18.2-478 state: "if any person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge of criminal offense escapes from such custody by force or violence, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."[2] Construing the requirement *71 of "custody" found in Code § 18.2-479,[3] this Court has stated that "the inquiry is whether the officer, with proper authority. . ., had by his words or use of physical force, curtailed the individual's freedom of movement beyond that required for a temporary