DocketNumber: Record 972435
[…] After hearing argument, the circuit court granted State Farm’s motion in an order dated August 20, 1997. Relying on our decisions in Baker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,242 Va. 74
,405 S.E.2d 624
(1991), and Cotchan v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.,250 Va. 232
,462 S.E.2d 78
(1995), the court concluded that State Farm was entitled to enforce the Exclusion in its Policy and found “no reason to diverge” from this Court’s controlling precedent. Scarbrow appeals. II. Code § 38.2-2201 provides, in pertinent part, that: A. Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage . . . to the named insured . . . the following health care and disability benefits for each accident: 1. All reasonable and necessary expenses for medical, chiropractic, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance, prosthetic and rehabilitation services, and funeral expenses, resulting from the accident and incurred within three years after the date of the accident, up to $2,000 per person . . . . 3 Scarbrow contends that this section does not authorize an insurer to limit or exclude coverage once an insured has elected to purchase medical expense benefits.