DocketNumber: Record 901414
[…] Thus, according to the federal court, if Lee-Warren "had continuing contract status as a principal in Cumberland County, then she must prevail."
Code § 22.1-294 provides, as pertinent:
"A person employed as a principal, assistant principal or supervisor, including a person who has previously achieved continuing contract status as a teacher, shall serve three years in such position in the same school division before acquiring continuing contract status as principal, assistant principal or supervisor."
Code § 22.1-303 provides, as pertinent:
"A probationary term of service for three years in the same school division shall be required before a teacher is issued a continuing contract. Once a continuing contract status has been attained in a school division in the Commonwealth, another probationary period need not be served in any other school division unless such probationary period, not to exceed one year, is made a part of the contract of employment."