DocketNumber: Record 901414
[…] Thus, we will interpret the statutes as written, finding it unnecessary to consider departmental regulations.
Comparing § 22.1-294 with § 22.1-303, we observe that the former deals exclusively with principals, assistant principals, and supervisors, while the latter deals exclusively with teachers. While we have set forth above only the provisions of the respective statutes peculiarly pertinent to this controversy, the balance of the language pertains only to the respective categories of employees indicated. For example, the unquoted portion of § 22.1-294 provides *693 for reassignment and reduction in salary of principals, assistant principals, and supervisors. The statute also defines the term "supervisor" as a "person who holds a supervisory position as specified in the regulations of the Board of Education and who is required to hold a certificate as prescribed by the Board." On the other hand, the unquoted portion of § 22.1-303 provides for the effect on continuing contract status of a teacher who separates from and returns to teaching service in a school division in Virginia.