DocketNumber: 040481
[…] By statute, the Commission is required to make a finding that granting a certificate to provide local or interexchange telecommunications service is in the public interest. Code § 56-265.4:4(A), relating to interexchange service, provides in pertinent part:
The Commission may grant certificates to competing telephone companies ... for interexchange service where it finds that such action is justified by public interest, and is in accordance with such terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commission for competitive telecommunications services.
(emphasis added). Subsection (B)(1) of that section governs certificates for the provision of local exchange service and provides in pertinent part:
In determining whether to grant a certificate ... the Commission may require that the applicant show that it possesses sufficient technical, financial, and managerial resources. Before granting any such certificate, the Commission shall: (i) consider whether such action reasonably protects the affordability of basic local exchange telephone service ... and reasonably assures the continuation of quality local exchange telephone service; and (ii) find that such action will not unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any class of telephone company customers or telephone service providers, including the new entrant and any incumbent local exchange telephone company, and is in the public interest.
(emphasis added). The parties agree that both provisions are unambiguous and, accordingly, the language is to be given its ordinary meaning and intent. Brown v. Lukhard, 229 Va. 316, 321, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1985).