DocketNumber: Record 150877
[…] (Emphasis added.) Dominion further asserted that a determination that a bona fide offer was made is only jurisdictional to the extent that there is an objection raising the issue. Without a proper objection to jurisdiction, no jurisdictional issue arose, and the court has complete jurisdiction to proceed to adjudicate [the] just compensation phase. Additionally, we note that Dominion’s citation to Code § 25.1-219(B) would have alerted the trial court to the nature of Dominion’s argument. The statute states, in relevant part: [I]f no answer and grounds of defense has been filed objecting to the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case and to proceed with the appointment of commissioners or the empanelment of a jury, the court shall enter an order fixing a date for the trial of the issue of just compensation.Id. (emphasis added).
Accordingly, we find that the trial court had sufficient notice of the substance of Dominion’s objection and, therefore, Rule 5:25 does not bar our consideration of Dominion’s argument related to Code § 25.1-213. 10 Within 21 days of the service [of the petition for condemnation] any such owner who desires to assert any objection or defense to the taking or damaging of his property or to the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case, and to make his election to proceed with either the appointment of commissioners or the empanelment of a jury, shall file (i) his answer and grounds of defense designating the property in which he claims to be interested, (ii) the grounds of any objection or defense to the taking or damaging of his property or to the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case, and (iii) his election to proceed with either the appointment of commissioners or the empanelment of a jury for the determination of just compensation. (Emphases added.)