DocketNumber: Record 860476
[…] A Fairfax County grand jury returned an indictment charging that Spitzer committed grand larceny "[o]n or about the 19th day of September, 1983, in the City of Falls Church...."[1] In a bench trial, the court convicted the accused of the statutory offense of receiving stolen property and sentenced him to a term of five years in the penitentiary.
On appeal, Spitzer maintains that the trial court erred by "taking jurisdiction under a venue statute that was misinterpreted by the court." He refers to Code § 19.2-245 which reads, in part, as follows:
Prosecution for offenses committed wholly or in part without and made punishable within this State may be in any county or city in which the offender is found or to which he is sent by any judge or court; and if any person shall commit larceny or embezzlement beyond the jurisdiction of this State and bring the stolen property into the same he shall be *713 liable to prosecution and punishment for larceny or embezzlement in any county or city into which he shall have taken the property as if the same had been wholly committed therein....