DocketNumber: Record 910571
[…] The court set aside the default judgment and ordered an award of attorney's fees to Ms. Charles' counsel. We awarded Ms. Charles an appeal.
Ms. Charles argues that Code § 8.01-428(C) does not confer a general grant of power upon a trial court to set aside a default judgment. Precision Tune argues, however, that Code § 8.01-428(C) grants the trial court broad discretion to exercise its equity powers and permits "a court of equity to relieve a party from any judgment in an independent action."
Code § 8.01-428 states:
A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso; summary procedure.Upon motion of the judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree.
B. Clerical mistakes.Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
C. Other judgments or proceedings.This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, *833 or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.[*]
(Emphasis added).
We have stated, on several occasions, that the language contained in paragraph C must be given a narrow construction because "judicial proceedings must have a certainty of result, and a high degree of finality must attach to judgments." Byrum v.