DocketNumber: Record No. 900569
[…] We awarded the credit union an appeal from the trial court’s February 1990 dismissal order, which also dissolved the temporary injunction. The only parties appearing on appeal are the credit union and B & L.
This dispute centers around the interpretation of Code § 43-34. The statute establishes the procedure for enforcement of liens acquired under Code § 43-31 (lien of innkeepers and others), § 43-32 (lien of keepers of livery stables, garages, and vehicles, among others), and § 43-33 (lien of mechanic for repairs to articles of personal property).
As pertinent to this controversy, Code § 43-34 provides that:
“Any person having a lien under §§ 43-31 through 43-33 and any bailee, . . . having a lien as such at common law on personal property in his possession which he has no power to' sell for the satisfaction of the lien, if the debt for which the lien exists is not paid within ten days after it is due and the value of the property affected by the lien does not exceed $3,000, may sell such property or so much thereof as may be necessary, by public auction, for cash. The proceeds shall be applied to the satisfaction of the debt and expenses of sale, and the surplus, if any, shall be paid to the owner of the*35 property. Before making such sale, such person shall advertise the time, place, and terms thereof in a public place, and in case of property having a value in excess of $600 after giving ten days’ prior notice to any secured party who has filed a financing statement against such property, and also give to the owner written notice as hereinafter provided. If such property is a motor vehicle required by the motor vehicle laws of Virginia to be registered, the person having such lien shall ascertain from the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles whether the certificate of title of the motor vehicle shows a lien thereon. If the certificate of title shows a lien thereon, the bailee proposing the sale of such motor vehicle shall notify the lienholder of record, by certified mail, at the address on the certificate of title of the time and place of the proposed sale ten days prior thereto. ... If the value of the property is more than $3,000 but does not exceed $7,000, the party having such lien, after giving notice as herein provided, may apply by petition to any general district court of the county or city wherein the property is, or, if the value of the property exceeds $7,000, to the circuit court of such county or city, for the sale of the property; and if, on the hearing of the case on the petition, the defense, if any