DocketNumber: 210320
[…] Johnson,241 Va. 281
(1991).” The circuit court concluded that the facts of this case distinguish it from Oxenham, where this Court’s decision was based on the “failed attempt of the parties to separate its fees based on defending against the purely compensatory damages versus the punitive damages.” The circuit court stated that “it would be impossible to separate time spent solely defending against the frivolous Audi Penalty claim because [the Appellants] mixed in that frivolous claim with [their] request for damages within nearly every count.” Code § 8.01-271.1 expressly limits the amount that may be awarded to an appropriate sanction, which may include those attorney’s fees and expenses “incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion.” (Emphasis added.) EE Mart F.C., L.L.C., 289 Va. at 286. The “incurred because of” language in Code § 8.01-271.1 requires that when a trial court awards attorney’s fees as a sanction, those fees must have been sustained as a direct result of the sanctionable conduct. Id.