DocketNumber: 210320
[…] In addition, “[i]n th[e] Commonwealth, courts . . . are not free . . . to ignore language[ ] contained in statutes.” SIGNAL Corp. v. Keane Fed. Sys., Inc.,265 Va. 38
, 46 (2003); Andrews v. Richmond Redevelopment & Hous. Auth.,292 Va. 79
, 86 (2016). “That is to say, ‘[w]hen the legislature has used words of a plain and definite import the courts cannot put upon them a construction which amounts to holding the legislature did not mean what it has actually expressed.’” Andrews, 292 Va. at 87 (quoting Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co.,285 Va. 12
, 25 (2013) and Barr, 240 Va. at 295). Code § 8.01-271.1 states that the court “shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party . . . the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, . . . including reasonable attorney fees.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D) (emphases added). To “incur” is “[t]o suffer or bring on oneself (a liability or expense).” Black’s Law Dictionary 917 (11th ed. 2019); see also Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1146 (2002) (defining “incur” as “becom[ing] liable or subject to” or “bring[ing] down upon oneself”). In effect, the majority’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1 15 adds words to the statute. The majority opinion directs that if a pleading violates the statute, the trial court “shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses personally incurred, or incurred on behalf of the party, because of the filing of the pleading, . . . including reasonable attorney fees.” See Couplin,270 Va. at 137
(reiterating that courts cannot add language to statutes). The majority overlooks that the plain meaning of the term “incur” is to personally take on an expense or liability.