DocketNumber: 210320
[…] The Meaning of Attorney’s Fees Incurred under Code § 8.01-271.1 The Appellants contend on appeal that the circuit court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees as a sanction under Code § 8.01-271.1 because Gebreyessus did not “incur” any attorney’s fees in this case. Because Bavely paid Gebreyessus’ fees, there were no fees for Gebreyessus to recover. This Court has not addressed whether a represented party who is not personally paying his or her own attorney’s fees has incurred reasonable expenses that may subsequently be awarded as sanctions pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1. Textually, the statute provides that a court “shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party . . . the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, . . . including reasonable attorney fees.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D). It does not provide that the court “shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party . . . the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred directly by the other party because of the filing of the pleading, . . . including reasonable attorney fees.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D). 5 The General Assembly allows sanctions for fees that have been “incurred.” Here, the lawyers were not working for free.