DocketNumber: 210320
[…] It is not unusual for counsel fees to be covered by a non-party, such as a corporation, an insurance company, a parent, legal aid, or a civil rights group. Furthermore, the purpose of imposing sanctions is “punishment and deterrence” – not compensation. Cardinal Holding Co. v. Deal,258 Va. 623
, 632 (1999). Therefore, even if an opposing party who is not paying the attorneys’ fees obtains a “windfall,” that does not preclude the imposition of a sanction to cover the cost of the attorneys’ fees. Code § 8.01-271.1 dictates that when the statute has been violated, the court “shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party . . . the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, . . . including reasonable attorney fees.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D) (emphases added). We conclude that regardless of whether the attorney’s fees were incurred personally by Gebreyessus, the fees were incurred on her behalf because of the filing of the sanctionable pleadings.