DocketNumber: Record 151917
[…] Under Code §§ 1-234 and 64.2-100 the General Assembly has adopted the general term “[p]ersonal representative” to encompass executors, administrators of an estate, and every other person who serves as a curator of a decedent’s estate. Code § 64.2-451 provides that court or the clerk of court “may appoint a curator of the estate of a decedent during a contest about the decedent’s will, during the infancy or in the absence of an executor, or until administration of the estate be granted and may require the curator to give a bond in a reasonable penalty.” The latter provision directs that the curator “shall ensure that the estate is not wasted before the qualification of an executor or administrator, or before such estate lawfully comes into possession of such executor or administrator.”