DocketNumber: Record 151917
[…] Instead, he appeared before the court in a representative capacity, as the representative of Frank’s estate. To sustain an award of attorney’s fees, the party against whom fees are being sought must be before the court. See Beseau v. Bhalani,904 So. 2d 641
, 642 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005) (per curiam) (reversing an award of attorney’s fees and costs against the personal representative of the estate in her personal capacity because the appellant, who brought suit in her representative capacity, was never a party to the proceeding in her individual capacity). The 3 Code § 64.2-549, which Reineck cites as a bar to recovery of attorney’s fees, does not govern our analysis. That statute provides that “[t]he liability of a personal representative or his surety shall not exceed the assets of the decedent by reason of any omission or mistake in pleading or false pleading by such representative.” (emphasis added). No omission, mistake, or false pleading is involved here.