DocketNumber: Record 181108
[…] Boynton v. Kilgore,271 Va. 220
, 227 (2006). In such review, this Court seeks to effectuate the intent of the legislature as expressed by the plain meaning of the words used in the statute.Id. Thus, this
Court applies the plain language unless the words are ambiguous or such application would render the law internally inconsistent or incapable of operation.Id. at 227
& n.9. Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) provides: When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable for the same injury to a person or property, . . . [the release or covenant not to sue] shall not discharge any other person from liability for the injury . . . unless its terms so provide; but any amount recovered against the other person or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or the release. (Emphases added.) The release or covenant not to sue “shall be considered by the court in determining the amount for which judgment shall be entered.”Id. Before Code
§ 8.01-35.1, the common law provided that the release of one of several joint tortfeasors released all tortfeasors, even if language in the settlement agreement stated otherwise. Hayman v. Patio Prods., Inc.,226 Va. 482