DocketNumber: 190542
[…] “There will []
be instances where the line between the powers of two branches may be less than clear and incidental encroachment is necessary and permitted.”Id. at 221–22.
Article X, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that “tangible personal property” is subject to “local taxation only, and shall be assessed for local taxation in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law.” The General Assembly has accordingly passed Code § 58.1-3507(A), which provides that “[m]achinery and tools,” with some exceptions, “shall be subject to local taxation only” and that the M&T tax rate “shall not exceed the rate imposed upon the general class of tangible personal property.” The circuit court did not err in sustaining the motion to strike as to Count 2. The Constitution of Virginia has given localities, such as the County, the express authority to tax tangible personal property, which, under Code § 58.1-3507(A), includes M&T property. International Paper did not allege, nor argue, that the 2017 M&T tax rate “exceed[ed] the rate imposed upon the general class of tangible personal property.” The County therefore had the constitutional and statutory authority to implement the 2017 M&T tax rate increase.