DocketNumber: 190542
[…] Taylor v. Worrell Enters., Inc.,242 Va. 219
, 221 (1991) (emphasis added). This Court has acknowledged, however, that separation of powers “is not absolute and necessarily operates within some practical limitations and exceptions.”Id. “There will []
be instances where the line between the powers of two branches may be less than clear and incidental encroachment is necessary and permitted.”Id. at 221–22.
Article X, Section 4 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that “tangible personal property” is subject to “local taxation only, and shall be assessed for local taxation in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law.” The General Assembly has accordingly passed Code § 58.1-3507(A), which provides that “[m]achinery and tools,” with some exceptions, “shall be subject to local taxation only” and that the M&T tax rate “shall not exceed the rate imposed upon the general class of tangible personal property.”