DocketNumber: 190542
[…] (Emphasis added.); see Black’s Law Dictionary 127 (11th ed. 2019) (defining “appropriation,” in part, as a “legislative body’s or business’s act of setting aside a sum of money for a specific purpose”). Additionally, under Code § 15.2-940, localities can “expend funds from the locally derived revenues of the locality for the purpose of promoting the resources and advantages of the locality.” By purportedly helping businesses who were “negatively impacted by the adjustment to the M&T tax,” the M&T Tax Relief Program facially promoted the resources and advantages of the County.