DocketNumber: 190542
[…] the amount of M&T tax relief due to International Paper, and yielded a relief payment amount of $424,508 (net tax increase ($3,470,725) minus tax 6 This refund amount represents the County’s overassessments of International Paper’s M&T property for tax years 2013–15, which includes, in part, the amount the County owed International Paper pursuant to the judgment in the First Refund Action, which challenged assessments for tax years 2012–14. The First Refund Action did not challenge International Paper’s M&T tax in 2015, which Commissioner Gwaltney administratively refunded, pursuant to Code § 58.1-3981(A) (“If the commissioner of the revenue, or other official performing the duties imposed on commissioners of the revenue under this title, is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed such applicant with any such tax, he shall correct such assessment.”). 10 refunds received ($3,046,217) equals the amount of M&T tax relief ($424,508)). International Paper thus received a net 2017 M&T tax bill of $5,485,481 (initial 2017 M&T tax calculation ($5,909,989) minus M&T tax relief amount ($424,508) equals the amount of M&T tax owed ($5,485,481)).