DocketNumber: 190542
[…] D. International Paper Challenges its 2017 M&T Tax Assessment On May 24, 2018, International Paper filed an application, pursuant to Code § 58.1-3984,4 for a correction of the County’s “nonuniform, invalid & illegal” assessment of International Paper’s M&T taxes for tax year 2017 (the Second Refund Action) in the Circuit Court of Isle of Wight County. The Second Refund Action had five counts, which asserted 4 Code § 58.1-3984(A) permits a taxpayer to seek a correction of its tax assessment if its taxable property was “valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal.” 6 violations of: International Paper’s vested right in the judgment it obtained in the First Refund Action (Count 1), separation of powers (Count 2), the County’s statutory grant of legislative authority (Count 3), tax uniformity required by Va. Const. art.