DocketNumber: 190542
[…] By November 1, 2017, the County had tendered full payment to International Paper and satisfied the judgment entered in the First Refund Action. On October 3, 2016, during the pendency of the First Refund Action and after the County had retained an expert who concluded that the County’s assessment of M&T property at 100% of 2 Code § 58.1-3507(B) requires M&T property to be valued “by means of depreciated cost or a percentage or percentages of original total capitalized cost excluding capitalized interest.” 2 its original capitalized cost resulted in valuations of M&T property in excess of fair market value, Commissioner Gwaltney, after public notice, changed the valuation methodology of M&T property in the County from 100% of original capitalized cost to 40% of original capitalized cost for M&T