DocketNumber: 191662
[…] County Reply Br. at 2. 7 comprehensive plan. Here, the County exercised its discretion to opt for review of the new proposed developments under Code § 15.2-2232. 3 II. PRIOR APPROVAL OF A DIFFERENT PLAN DOES NOT OBVIATE THE REQUIREMENT FOR SUBMISSION OF A DIFFERENT PLAN TO THE PLANNING COMMISSION. The circuit court also concluded that the Planning Commission’s prior approvals in 2005 and 2007 mean that no further approval was needed. We disagree for several reasons. First, prior approvals in 2005 and 2007 did not result in an amendment to the comprehensive plan. Code § 15.2-2232(A) provides in relevant part: Whenever a local planning commission recommends a comprehensive plan or part thereof for the locality and such plan has been approved and adopted by the governing body, it shall control the general or approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on the plan. Thereafter, unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof . . . no street or connection to an existing street . . . shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof. The Planning Commission’s prior review and approval pursuant to Code § 15.2-2232 did not cause any change to the comprehensive plan.