DocketNumber: 191662
[…] In fact, most of the land is actually located outside of the area designated for water and sewer service. “Mostly outside of” is not “within.” 2 By its plain terms, therefore, Code § 15.2-2286.1(B) does not apply. Because Code § 15.2-2286.1(B) does not control, Code § 15.2-2232 is applicable, and it requires the Developers to submit their plans to the planning commission for review. The Developers further contend that a review under Code § 15.2-2232 is not required here because Code § 15.2-2232(D) provides a “safe harbor” for a previously approved plan. Code § 15.2-2232(D) provides in relevant part: Any public area, facility or use as set forth in subsection A which is identified within, but not the entire subject of, a submission under either § 15.2-2258 for subdivision or subdivision A 8 of § 15.2-2286 for development or both may be deemed a feature already shown on the adopted master plan, and, therefore, excepted from the requirement for submittal to and approval by the commission or the governing body; provided, that the governing body has by ordinance or resolution defined standards governing the construction, establishment or authorization of such public area, facility or use or has approved it through acceptance of a proffer made pursuant to § 15.2-2303. (Emphasis added). As the County notes, however, that statute is permissive, not mandatory. It uses the term “may.” Harper v. Virginia Dep’t of Taxation,250 Va. 184
, 194 (1995) (observing that “the word ‘may’ is prima facie permissive, importing discretion”).