DocketNumber: 1078203
[…] The court ruled that mother had the “burden . . . to prove a material change in circumstances warranting modification of the earlier order to serve the best interest of the children” and “applying that standard, the evidence is insufficient.” The court concluded that, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to mother, “there’s got to be evidence to view[,] and I don’t see it here.” The final order dismissed mother’s motion “because [she] failed to prove a material change of circumstances in [the] light most favorable to [her].” -5- ANALYSIS Code § 20-108 gives a court authority to modify an order “concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.” The Supreme Court has established a two-prong test to determine whether modification of a custody order is warranted: “first, has there been a change in circumstances since the most recent custody award; second, would a change in custody be in the best interests of the children.” Keel v.