DocketNumber: 0913204
[…] Broder attached a draft COAP to this email that she stated was “in accordance with the terms of his [MSA]” and asked counsel for wife to have wife sign the document and return for husband’s signature. “It is well-settled that parties may ‘adopt contractual provisions shifting the responsibility for attorneys’ fees to the losing party in a contract dispute.’” Jones v. Gates,68 Va. App. 100
, 107 (2017) (quoting Ulloa v. QSP, Inc.,271 Va. 72
, 81 (2006)). Code § 20-109(C) provides that in divorce cases where the parties have an agreement, “no decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel fee . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” “[T]he statutory proviso, that no order ‘shall be entered except in accordance with the . . . contract,’ requires the trial judge to examine the parties’ agreement to ascertain whether the - 15 - relief sought by the moving party is encompassed within the terms of the agreement.” Rutledge v.