DocketNumber: 1976181
[…] Commonwealth,68 Va. App. 706
, 708 n.1 (2018) (quoting Carroll v. Commonwealth,280 Va. 641
, 644-45 (2010)). Nevertheless, the effect of the pleas for our purposes is the same as if Mitchell had entered traditional guilty pleas. 6 The misdemeanor charges stemmed from additional illicit substances that Mitchell possessed on the night in question and his providing false identifying information to the police. In accepting Mitchell’s pleas regarding the felony charges, the trial court nolle prosequied the four misdemeanor charges. 7 In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-254 provides: With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea. -5- hydrocodone, and sentenced him to a total of ten years imprisonment, with all but one year, five months suspended. Mitchell appealed to this Court, asserting that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress.