DocketNumber: 0420951
[…] Subsequent to Herrera's conviction, while his case was pending on direct review, a panel of this Court held that the provision of Code § 40.1-103 declaring it a Class 6 felony "for any person ... having custody of any child ... to ... willfully or negligently ... cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered" was unconstitutionally vague. Commonwealth v. Carter, 21 Va.App. 150, 155, 462 S.E.2d 582, 585 (1995).
"A court lacks jurisdiction to enter a criminal judgment if the judgment is predicated upon an unconstitutional or otherwise invalid statute or ordinance." Fraser v.