DocketNumber: 0420951
[…] We find that the principles applicable to the jurisdiction of the trial court and the retroactive application of new rules for criminal prosecutions as well as the imperative demands of fairness and equity demand that Herrera's conviction be reversed and dismissed.
Reversed and dismissed.
[1] Accordingly, we decline to address Herrera's contention that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on criminal negligence.
[2] Code § 40.1-103 provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person ... having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life [or] health ... may be endangered.... Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
[3] Contrary to the Commonwealth's contention, we do not hold that a defendant may raise a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute for the first time on appeal, on the theory that doing so implicates a question of subject matter jurisdiction.