DocketNumber: 2276114
[…] Moreover, “‘[b]y their nature, interlocutory appeals are disruptive, time-consuming, and expensive.’” de Haan v. de Haan,54 Va. App. 428
, 441,680 S.E.2d 297
, 304 (2009) (quoting Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc. v. Mowbray,208 F.3d 288
, 294 (1st Cir. 2000)). The General Assembly remains free, of course, to depart from this general principle and to permit appeals from orders that are not “final” under the definition above. See, e.g., Code § 16.1-106 (authorizing interlocutory appeals when a statute or ordinance is challenged as unconstitutional in a court not of record). -3- Code § 16.1-296(A) authorizes an appeal to the circuit court when a juvenile and domestic relations district court has entered “any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction.” Unquestionably, a dispositional order is not a “final order” in the conventional sense of the term, i.e. one that “disposes of the whole subject” and “leaves nothing to be done,” because Code § 16.1-278.2 contemplates the possibility of further review by the J&DR court.