DocketNumber: 2276114
[…] Code § 16.1-278.2(A)(3). Indeed, in a stark departure from ordinary principles of finality, this Court has recognized that a child custody determination can be reopened if that would be in the child’s best interests. See Accomack Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Muslimani,12 Va. App. 220
, 225,403 S.E.2d 1
, 9 (1991); see also Code § 16.1-289. Nevertheless, the General Assembly has determined that a “dispositional order” entered by a J&DR court in an abuse and neglect case constitutes a “final order from which an appeal may be taken.” Code § 16.1-278.2(D). See also Code § 16.1-296(A) (“[O]rders entered pursuant to 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.”). The legislative choice to designate dispositional orders as final orders makes perfect sense. Waiting for a final order that “disposes of the whole subject” and “leaves nothing to be done” in this context would generate significant delay before appellate review.