DocketNumber: 2276114
[…] Unquestionably, a dispositional order is not a “final order” in the conventional sense of the term, i.e. one that “disposes of the whole subject” and “leaves nothing to be done,” because Code § 16.1-278.2 contemplates the possibility of further review by the J&DR court. For example, Code § 16.1-278.2(A1) provides for additional “court review of the child’s placement” when a dispositional order has transferred custody of the child to a relative or other interested individual. A dispositional order that “prohibit[s] or limit[s] contact . . . between the child and [a] parent or other adult occupant of the same dwelling whose presence tends to endanger the child’s life, health or normal development” must be reviewed within 150 days. Code § 16.1-278.2(A)(3). Indeed, in a stark departure from ordinary principles of finality, this Court has recognized that a child custody determination can be reopened if that would be in the child’s best interests. See Accomack Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v.