DocketNumber: 0694131
[…] App. 314
, 317,429 S.E.2d 482
, 484 (1993), general principles of contract law govern the interpretation of settlement agreements in divorce cases, see Bailey v. Bailey,54 Va. App. 209
, 215,677 S.E.2d 56
, 59 (2009) (applying “the same rules of construction and interpretation applicable to contracts generally” (internal quotation marks omitted)). And the nature of the interpretative task does not change merely because the trial court incorporates the agreement by reference into a final decree. See Newman v. Newman,42 Va. App. 557
, 563,593 S.E.2d 533
, 536 (2004) (en banc).5 5 Under Code § 20-109.1, a court may “affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference” a property settlement agreement into a final divorce decree. The agreement thereafter “shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Id. An agreement incorporated by, but not merged into, a divorce decree may also be enforced under contract law and, if appropriate, warrant an award of specific performance or monetary relief. Rubio v. Rubio,36 Va. App. 248
, 253,549 S.E.2d 610
, 612-13 (2001) (en banc); Hering v.