DocketNumber: 0117173
[…] On brief, appellant argues that the bad checks were given as payment for previously incurred debts. However, appellant’s trial counsel did not make this argument during the trial. Pursuant to Rule 5A:20(c),3 appellant’s assignment of error references his post-trial Motion as the place in the record where the claimed error is preserved. Therefore, based upon appellant’s own representations to this Court, 2 Presumably, appellant’s argument was based upon the provision of Code § 18.2-181, the bad check statute, that states, “Any person making, drawing, uttering or delivering any such check, draft or order in payment as a present consideration for goods or services for the purposes set out in this section shall be guilty as provided herein.” (Emphasis added). 3 Rule 5A:20(c) requires that the opening brief for the appellant contain “A statement of the assignments of error with a clear and exact reference to the page(s) of the transcript, written statement, record, or appendix where each assignment of error was preserved in the trial