DocketNumber: 0117173
[…] Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of law which we review de novo. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Furthermore, we must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest absurdity. Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc.,273 Va. 96
, 104,639 S.E.2d 174
, 178 (2007) (internal citations omitted).5 Code § 8.01-271.1 states: [E]very pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . . A party who is not represented by an attorney, including a person confined in a state or local correctional facility proceeding pro se, shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper . . . . If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed 5 If we are able to reach the merits of appellant’s assignment of error on the sufficiency of the evidence for his convictions, then this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the trial court, in this case the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,216 Va. 349
, 352,218 S.E.2d 534
, 537 (1975). On review, this Court does not substitute its own judgment for that of the trier of fact. See Cable v. Commonwealth,243 Va. 236
, 239,415 S.E.2d 218
, 220 (1992). The trial court’s judgment will not be set aside unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence. See Martin v. Commonwealth,4 Va. App. 438
, 443,358 S.E.2d 415
, 418 (1987). -4- promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant. Id.6 Based upon the plain language of Code § 8.01-271.1, the General Assembly envisioned two forms of legal representation – one where an individual is represented by counsel and the other where an individual chooses to represent himself pro se. See Shipe v. Hunter,280 Va. 480