DocketNumber: 0117173
[…] Furthermore, just because the circuit court efficiently ruled on appellant’s Motion does not somehow validate an improperly executed motion so that it then preserves for appeal any arguments raised in that Motion. Likewise, we deny appellant’s counsel’s motion to this Court to now sign a copy of the Motion filed months ago in the trial court and have that newly signed copy then added to this Court’s record on appeal. In so holding we disagree with counsel for appellant’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1. Code § 8.01-271.1 states, “If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.” (Emphasis added). Here, appellant’s Motion was not unsigned. It was improperly signed simply by appellant – but not by his counsel even though he acknowledges he was always represented by counsel in the circuit court.