DocketNumber: 0502212
[…] The Commonwealth, however, does not need to show that Compton actually perpetrated the cruel and brutal attack against the goats himself (e.g., acted as principal in the first degree) in order for Compton to be convicted of the crime. The Commonwealth need only show that Compton acted as a principal in the second degree. See Code § 18.2-18 (“In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”). “A principal in the second degree, or an aider or abettor as he is sometimes termed, is one who is present, actually or constructively, assisting the perpetrator in the commission of the crime.” Thomas v. Commonwealth,279 Va. 131
, 156 (2010) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth,269 Va. 451