DocketNumber: 1488004
[…] , 444 (1987). We may not disturb the conviction unless it is plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. Sutphin v. Commonwealth,1 Va. App. 241
, 243,337 S.E.2d 897
, 898 (1985). We are further mindful that the "credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the factfinder's determination." Keyes v. City of Virginia Beach,16 Va. App. 198
, 199,428 S.E.2d 766
, 767 (1993). Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51 . . . . Johnson concedes that he brandished a pistol and used it to maliciously wound Fernandez.