DocketNumber: 2165022
[…] The Commonwealth argued that the errors were merely “clerical error[s] to which [Staten] contributed because [Staten] read the [new plea] agreement.” Thus, the Commonwealth contended that, pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, the trial court should vacate the portion of the sentencing order sentencing Staten on the charge he had not pled guilty to, vacate the subsequent order granting the Commonwealth’s motion to nolle prosequi the charge Staten had pled guilty to, “accept[]” Staten’s guilty plea on that charge, and fix a sentence on that charge.2 2 Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that: Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as -3- However, Staten’s counsel informed the trial court that Staten did not wish to have the errors corrected, but instead, had advised him that he wished to withdraw his guilty pleas and move forward with a trial.