DocketNumber: 0103163
[…] However, the circuit court granted father’s motion to vacate for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, thereby implicitly finding that the JDR court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify the 06-06 order. The circuit court’s finding that the JDR court lacked both subject matter jurisdiction and authority to exercise jurisdiction is plainly wrong. A court either has subject matter jurisdiction over a case, or it doesn’t. Pursuant to Code § 16.1-241, “each juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have . . . original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters, and proceedings involving: (A) The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child.” Assuming the child at issue in the 06-06 order was within the territorial jurisdiction of the JDR court, the JDR court had original jurisdiction over the matter of that child’s visitation.