DocketNumber: 0103163
[…] Lambert Coal Co.,291 Va. 89
, 97,781 S.E.2d 162
, 166 (2016). As a preliminary matter, father contends that mother did not properly preserve her assignments of error when she cited to a letter she wrote to the circuit court on September 2, 2015. The circuit court hearing was conducted on December 17, 2015. Rule 5A:18 states that an objection must be “stated together with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling” in order to preserve an issue for appeal. However, our Supreme Court stated in Brown v. Commonwealth,279 Va. 210
, 217,688 S.E.2d 185
, 189 (2010) (quoting Code § 8.01-384(A)), that Code § 8.01-384(A) should . . . inform an interpretation of Rule 5A:18. Code § 8.01-384(A) provides as follows: “Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be unnecessary; . . . it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefore; . . . . Arguments made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, recital of objections in a final order, oral argument reduced to transcript, or agreed written statements of facts shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” The Supreme Court went on to say that “if a trial court is aware of a litigant’s legal position and the litigant did not expressly waive such arguments, the arguments remain preserved for appeal.”Id. In this