DocketNumber: 0103163
[…] , 288 S.E.2d at 448. “The appeal of a final order divests the trial court of authority to modify, amend or change that order until the appellate court has acted.”Holden, 35 Va. App. at 326
, 544 S.E.2d at 889. “When a party files a notice of appeal, that notice ‘effectively transfers jurisdiction from the lower court to the appellate court and places the named parties within the jurisdiction of the appellate court.’” McCoy v. McCoy,55 Va. App. 524
, 528,687 S.E.2d 82
, 84 (2010) (quoting Watkins v. Fairfax County Dep’t of Family Servs.,42 Va. App. 760
, 771,595 S.E.2d 19
, 25 (2004)). Code § 16.1-298(D) states that “[i]f an appeal to the circuit court is withdrawn in accordance with § 16.1-106.1, the judgment, order, or decree rendered by the juvenile court shall have the same legal effect as if no appeal had been noted.” Based on Code § 16.1-298(D), it is clear that the four withdrawn appeals of the 2012 orders became final upon their withdrawal, and thus became binding on the parties.